ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK VIRGINIA - IMO 9235531

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:MAERSK VIRGINIAAdded:Dec 31, 2009
Captured:IMO:9235531Hits:580
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
The U.S. flagged, 2002 built Maersk Virginia passes the Chesapeake Bay Bridge Tunnel Highway inbound on a wet August 6, 2009. Whether it was a coincidence in timing or intentional, she was escorted into Hampton Roads by three Coast Guard vessels.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Virginia
IMO:9235531
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477195100
Callsign:VRMD3
Former name(s):
- Maersk Geelong (Until 2003 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,686 tons
Summer DWT:62,007 tons
Length:291 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°42’58.37” N, 93°39’46.71” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.9kts, 118° (117°)
Destination:
Location:Us_hou>us_mob
Arrival:24th May 2018
03:00:05 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 46 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 22nd, 23:30:18 UTCCnyan>cnxmn
2018 March 16th, 07:00:34 UTCUshou>usmob
2018 March 8th, 16:00:13 UTCKrpus>pablb
2018 February 19th, 16:00:03 UTCCnxmn>krpus
2018 February 15th, 23:00:23 UTCCnytn>>cnxmn
2018 February 14th, 23:00:43 UTCCnngb>cnytn
2018 February 11th, 20:00:26 UTCCntao>>cnngb
2018 January 13th, 02:00:48 UTCBsfpo>>>papna
2018 January 2nd, 02:00:14 UTCPapty>>>>ushou
2017 December 29th, 02:15:04 UTCKrpus>>>>papty
More Of This Ship
MAERSK VIRGINIA
© Geir Vinnes
MAERSK VIRGINIA
© Geir Vinnes
MAERSK VIRGINIA
© Owen Foley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 580 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!