ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MALTA - IMO 9290787

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MSC MALTAAdded:Dec 31, 2009
Captured:IMO:9290787Hits:653
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MSC MALTA 66,280gt Built 2005
Launched as Choapa
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope Container Terminal
First visit to Tilbury and the weather was terrible.
Gravesend
Dec 31st 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Talassa
IMO:9290787
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091213
Callsign:A8GA8
Former name(s):
- Msc Malta (Until 2010 Mar)
- Choapa (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,280 tons
Summer DWT:68,228 tons
Length:276 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:13.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°15’43.8” N, 121°54’21.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.3kts, 282° (282°)
Destination:
Location:Karachi
Arrival:21st Jul 2018
23:00:51 UTC
Last update:
43 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 21st, 23:00:51 UTCKarachi
2018 July 14th, 11:00:42 UTCSg Sin
2018 July 14th, 08:00:22 UTCSgsin Ebga
2018 June 30th, 23:00:06 UTCCntao
2018 May 24th, 08:30:31 UTCCh Sha
2018 April 29th, 21:30:17 UTCMundra
2018 April 15th, 22:30:31 UTCSgsin
2018 April 9th, 09:00:41 UTCCnngb
2018 March 31st, 22:00:30 UTCCntao
2018 March 2nd, 19:00:48 UTCMypkg
More Of This Ship
TALASSA
© Ships lover
Talassa
© Hannes van Rijn
TALASSA
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jan 14, 2010 23:39 (8 years ago)
Great shot Ken,
But its a shame to see these ships sailing around virtually empty. The charter rates for box ships are still pitifully low. Not a business I would like to be in at the moment.
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Jan 04, 2010 16:22 (8 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda

Thank you for your comment, I was very surprised to see her empty like that, she looked very large as she came down the river and she was closer to the river bank than is usual.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 04, 2010 15:15 (8 years ago)
Hi Ken,
Nice pictures of this almost empty former Choapa.
It's always a strange sight a bigger ship so empty.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 653 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!