ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Explorer II - IMO 7731452

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Explorer IIAdded:Jan 01, 2010
Captured:IMO:7731452Hits:787
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Greek bunker tanker Explorer II, 1944, gt. 497, at Piraeus on 10.5.2009
ex Valia, 2006
ex Panagia Tinou, 2004
ex Mary Lerou, 1986
ex El Zorro, 1984
ex YO-123, 1974 (USA military tanker)

a relict from II. WW still in service
Vessel Identification
Name:Explorer Ii
IMO:7731452
Flag:Greece
MMSI:237100500
Callsign:SW2565
Former name(s):
- Valia (Until 2006 Mar)
- Panagia Tinou (Until 2004 Aug)
- Mary Lerou (Until 1986)
- El Zorro (Until 1984)
- Yo 123 (Until 1974 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:497 tons
Summer DWT:962 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EXPLORER II
© Axilleas Tzathas
VALIA
© Nektarios Papadakis
PANAGIA TINOU
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 787 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!