ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLENHEIM - IMO 7008001

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:BLENHEIMAdded:Aug 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:7008001Hits:1,180
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
BLENHEIM was built by Upper clyde Shipbuilders at Clydebank,the former John Brown yard for Fred Olsen/s Holland to Norway service in summer and Canary Islands in winter and was a larger BLACK PRINCE and BLACK WATCH.
She was sold during the 1980s and became SCANDINAVIAN SEA then VENUS VENTURER and DISCOVERY I being scrapped in 1990 following fire damage.
This shot was taken at Amsterdam by the late Bill Court.
Vessel Identification
Name:Discovery I
IMO:7008001
Former name(s):
- Scandinavian Sea (Until 1984)
- Blenheim (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,244 tons
Summer DWT:3,791 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Scandinavian Sea
© simonwp
BLENHEIM
© Ken Lubi
BLENHEIM
© Ken Lubi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,180 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!