ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORENDA BRIDGE as ORENDA - IMO 7122704

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:ORENDA BRIDGE as ORENDAAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:October 14, 1978IMO:7122704Hits:1,926
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Renamed by now due to the break up of the Seabridge consortium and pictured here laid up in Loch Striven on the Clyde in 1978 along with the Bibby Line tanker YORKSHIRE.
ORENDA was scrapped in 1985 as SERENA
Vessel Identification
Name:Serena
IMO:7122704
Former name(s):
- Theodora (Until 1983)
- Orenda (Until 1978)
- Orenda Bridge (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:58,043 tons
Summer DWT:137,519 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SERENA
© Allan RO
ORENDA BRIDGE & COSMOPOLIT
© Anthony Frost
ORENDA BRIDGE
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Sep 09, 2007 23:42 (9 years ago)
thanks for picture
worked on this ship during construction
Doxford 760J9 engine
Thanks
Tom
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,926 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!