ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORENDA BRIDGE - IMO 7122704

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:ORENDA BRIDGEAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7122704Hits:2,334
Location:Sunderland, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
ORENDA BRIDGE was built in Sunderland in 1973 for Houlder Line and was part of the Seabridge Consortium made up of British shipping companies retaining their identities but all ships receiving BRIDGE names.
She was a 150000dwt ore/oil carrier and this was taken at Sunderland in 1973 as she was fitting out.
Vessel Identification
Name:Serena
IMO:7122704
Former name(s):
- Theodora (Until 1983)
- Orenda (Until 1978)
- Orenda Bridge (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:58,043 tons
Summer DWT:137,519 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SERENA
© Allan RO
ORENDA BRIDGE & COSMOPOLIT
© Anthony Frost
ORENDA BRIDGE as ORENDA
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
chris mackenzie on Jun 11, 2015 14:31 (1 year ago)
iwas on this as crew from before it left sunderland and was not oil carrier.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,334 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!