ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALIFORNIA LUNA - IMO 8616491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sascha Heuer [View profile]Title:CALIFORNIA LUNAAdded:Jan 01, 2010
Captured:IMO:8616491Hits:1,332
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
[b] CALIFORNIA LUNA [/b], 01.04.2006
Inbound Port of Hamburg – Germany
_____________________________________

BROKEN UP
Broken Up 2009-10-12, India in India for $285 per LDT

IMO number : 8616491
Name of ship : CALIFORNIA LUNA
Call Sign :
Gross tonnage : 41,110
DWT : 39,985
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1987
Flag :
Launched: 1987-05-14
Ship Builder: Tsuneishi Holdings Corp, Japan
Ship manager: BROKEN UP
Length: 242.68
Breadth: 32.22
Draught: 11.52

Ship info by equasis & LRF
_____________________________________
Vessel Identification
Name:California
IMO:8616491
Former name(s):
- California Luna (Until 2009 Oct)
- Kota Perabu (Until 2009 Jan)
- California Luna (Until 2008 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,110 tons
Summer DWT:39,985 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALIFORNIA LUNA
© Graham Darling
CALIFORNIA LUNA
© Graham Darling
CALIFORNIA LUNA
© Sascha Heuer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 11, 2010 19:24 (8 years ago)
Vielleicht stecken ja auch schon ein paar Teile in meinem PC... :lol:

Trotzdem, sehr schade!
Sascha Heuer on Jan 08, 2010 20:42 (8 years ago)
Ist schon ewig her, wo ich die vor der Linse hatte. Anfang 2006 glaube ich.
Habe die Fotos noch mal mit neuester Technik nachbearbeitet :-)

Doch hast du...ein paar Teile liegen bestimmt noch in Indien rum :-)
Jens Boldt on Jan 08, 2010 09:50 (8 years ago)
Neid!!! So ein schönes Schiff und keine Chance mehr ein Photo davon zu machen!:-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,332 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!