ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AQUAMARINE 1 - IMO 8313374

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wil Weijsters [View profile]Title:AQUAMARINE 1Added:Jan 02, 2010
Captured:IMO:8313374Hits:818
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Northbound on the Bosphorus on 14-06-2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Aquamarine I
IMO:8313374
Former name(s):
- Belgrace (Until 2004 Feb)
- Nortank Baltic (Until 1993)
- Baltic Current (Until 1990 May)
- Tenryo Maru (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:25,457 tons
Summer DWT:40,890 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AQUAMARINE 1
© har
AQUAMARINE 1
© har
Belgrace
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
lappino on Feb 20, 2018 08:47 (7 months ago)
That's a very good information. I guess they've kept one of the cargo cranes for hose handling...

Cheers

Vlad
P.F. KERR on Feb 20, 2018 08:18 (7 months ago)
Built by Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Numakuma-cho, Japan as a bulk/lumber carrier, originally 26,146 gt and 43,534 dwt. 5 holds with 4 cranes. Completed: 4/1984.
In 6/1987 converted to a chemical/petroleum tanker with nine tanks and their associated gear replacing the five holds.
Tonnage changes to: 25,457 gt and 40,890 dwt.
5/2010 - Broken up at Chittagong, Bangla Desh.
3/2001 - Called at New Zealand to discharge petrol, having made previous visits as "BALTIC CURRENT" & "NORTANK BALTIC".
Sources:http://nzshipmarine.recollect.co.nz and
http://www.miramarshipindex.nz
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 818 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!