Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARIAKE - IMO 7417551

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:ARIAKEAdded:Sep 25, 2004
Captured:February 24, 1986IMO:7417551Hits:1,837
Location:Newcastle, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Ariake reg London arriving at Newcastle early in the morning of 24-2-86.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Ariake 1 (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,286 tons
Summer DWT:34,346 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Nov 28, 2011 17:19 (4 years ago)
Hello Ray,

seems that your ARIAKE is different to the other vessel stated under this IMO. The vessel on your photo has twin funnels. The other vessel has only one funnel.
I found a vessel with IMO 7417551. Built in Germany as ARIAKE I in 1976 by Flenderwerft, Lübeck, Germany.
Renamed ARIAKE in 1977. BU Shanghai 14.5.02.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,837 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!