ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SLANO - IMO 7624324

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:SLANOAdded:Aug 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:7624324Hits:1,198
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
SLANO ST LAWRENCE SEAWAY SEPT 1988.
ANOTHER YUGOSLAV HEAVY LIFT. SLIDE BY MARC PICHE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nikhil
IMO:7624324
Former name(s):
- Rosy Med (Until 2003 Mar)
- Slano (Until 2002 Jan)
- Valkenier (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Load Carrier
Gross tonnage:2,337 tons
Summer DWT:2,811 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Slano
© simonwp
SLANO
© sailoretel
Nikhil
© Jorge Henríquez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Luko P. on Aug 11, 2012 10:00 (4 years ago)
The IMO number 7122572 belongs to other ex. Slano vessel (http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=99912). Slano at this photo (IMO 7624324) was owned by Atlant Heavy Lift Dubrovnik from Nov.1985 to 11.Dec.2001, (source : http://www.atlant.hr/povijesni_pregled_flote.php?page=7)
miraflores on Aug 11, 2012 08:33 (4 years ago)
Name : built as Valkenier
Imo : 7624324
Callsign : PIDD
Owner / Manager : Marlot Scheepvaartmij BV – Rotterdam
Builder / Year : v/h Gebr van Diepen – Waterhuizen No 1013 / 1978
Type : Cargo Ship / Heavy Load Carrier
Homeport/ Flag : Rotterdam / The Netherlands
Tonnage : 1479gr 891nrt 2811dwt
Dimensions : 88.19 X 15.51 X 7.57
Max dr : 5.576
Propulsion : MAK 4SA8Cyl 320 X 420 1839kw
Speed : 12.5
Capacity : Grain 3817, Derricks 2 X 180SWL

Subsequent history:
1988 sold as Slano for Slano Shipping Co Ltd flag : Malta.
2002 sold as Rosy Med for Medlift Srl – Italian flag
2003 sold as Nikhil
22.07.2004 Capsized whilst loading at Derince. Salveaged and put alongside at Marmara.
04.12.2009 still there !

http://www.rosenkranz-shipphotos.de/cm/displayimage.php?album=107&pos=59

Rgds.
Juergen
Marc Piché on Aug 31, 2005 14:16 (11 years ago)
She had just exited St.Lambert lock upbound.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,198 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!