ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPLIT - IMO 7906930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:SPLITAdded:Aug 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:7906930Hits:690
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SPLIT ST LAWRENCE DEC 1989
TWO RATHER SPECIAL SLIDES OF SPLIT BY MARC PICHE WITH THAT WINTER BACKDROP THAT MAKES THESE PICTURES RATHER SPECIAL.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Frontier
IMO:7906930
Former name(s):
- Parsian (Until 2006 Jun)
- Athanassia (Until 2004 Jun)
- Scl Equator (Until 2000 Sep)
- Athanassia (Until 1999 Sep)
- Cape Barren (Until 1999 Feb)
- Mira (Until 1987)
- Paloma (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,260 tons
Summer DWT:22,034 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MIRA
© Robbie Shaw
SPLIT
© Gianpaolo
Parsian
© Reinier Meuleman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Aug 31, 2005 16:35 (11 years ago)
Rubbing it in is not a problem..... shovelling it is.... :-P
Marc Piché on Aug 31, 2005 14:11 (11 years ago)
Don't rub it in Laurent...
Lanaud on Aug 30, 2005 23:01 (11 years ago)
Superb shot. To think that that 'backdrop' will soon be upon us again! Ugh! :-o
Matt Ruscher on Aug 30, 2005 21:06 (11 years ago)
wow thats amazing, looks like its digital camera. perfect
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 690 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!