ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Asphalt Express - IMO 7368956

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Thierry Billard [View profile]Title:Asphalt ExpressAdded:Jan 03, 2010
Captured:IMO:7368956Hits:1,139
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Reunion Island, August 6th, 2007. Built in 1974 at Ankerlokken Glommen, Fredrikstad (185) as "Joarctic".
4,522 g.t. & 7,284 dwt.
Renamed "Ettore" in 1978, "Royoman" in 2002 and "Asphalt Express" in 2006. Sold to Indian interests for demolition at Alang in November 2009. Vessel is of 2,606 ldt and realised $310 per ldt. She was beached on December 9th 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Asphalt Express
IMO:7368956
Former name(s):
- Royoman (Until 2006 Jul)
- Ettore (Until 2002 May)
- Joarctic (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Asphalt/bitumen Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,454 tons
Summer DWT:4,999 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ETTORE
© Tomasello Letterio
Royoman
© Reinier Meuleman
Royoman
© Reinier Meuleman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Feb 04, 2010 23:11 (8 years ago)
Bonsoir Thierry, mon plaisir.
Je pensais que le navire était familier et il est assez facile de trouver son origine. J'espère que vous avez quelques photos de plus que besoin d'être résolues!
Bien cordialement et au revoir, Rick
Thierry Billard on Feb 04, 2010 22:47 (8 years ago)
Bonjour Rick,
Merci beaucoup pour cette information ! J'avais repéré le "express" de la fin mais je n'arrivais pas à déchiffrer le début...
Bien cordialement.
Thierry.
Patalavaca on Feb 04, 2010 23:08 (8 years ago)
Bonsoir Thierry, Ce navire est "Asphalt Express", IMO 7368956, construit en 1974 à Ankerlokken Glommen, Fredrikstad (185) as "Joarctic".
4,522 g.t. & 7,284 dwt.
Renommé "Ettore" en 1978.
"Royoman" en 2002 et "Asphalt Express" en 2006.
Vendu pour démolition en Novembre 2009 à Alang, India pour $310/ldt. Échoués décembre 9, 2009.
Sold to Indian interests for demolition at Alang in November 2009. Vessel is of 2,606 ldt and realised $310 per ldt. She was beached on December 9th 2009.
Regards, Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,139 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!