ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Loire Lloyd - IMO 6716924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:Loire LloydAdded:Jan 04, 2010
Captured:IMO:6716924Hits:1,564
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Loire Lloyd arriving at Auckland. Completed by Nippon Kokan at Shimizu in 1967 for Rotterdam Lloyd she was renamed Nedlloyd Loire in 1977 and in 1991 became Loire, arriving at Chittagong to be broken up on 5 June that year.
Vessel Identification
Name:Loire
IMO:6716924
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Loire (Until 1991 Mar)
- Loire Lloyd (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,804 tons
Summer DWT:13,181 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nedlloyd Loire
© Ruud Harteveld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
flyer682 on Nov 02, 2017 05:16 (6 months ago)
Possibly arriving on 15 January 1971 from Noumea.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,564 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!