ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OPAL - IMO 7826661

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Przemek [View profile]Title:OPALAdded:Nov 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:7826661Hits:1,495
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ex.FAVORIT (1994)
LOA: 130.79 / Beam: 19.28 / Draft: 8.01 / GT: 6,742 / Speed: 14.8 / TEU: 341
Build: 1981 / Shipyard: Juliana Gijonesa
Flag: Cyprus
Registered owner: GULF SOLAR SHIPPING (Cyprus)
Ship manager: EUROAFRICA LINIE (Poland)
place of photo: outbound from Szczecin, 2/10/2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Masar Trade
IMO:7826661
Former name(s):
- Opal (Until 2009)
- Favorit (Until 1997 Jan)
- Carolyn (Until 1993 Oct)
- Beeco America (Until 1993 Sep)
- Columbus Niugini (Until 1989 Oct)
- Beeco America (Until 1988)
- Bernardo De Zamacola (Until 1986)
- Isla Jambeli (Until 1983)
- Maria Ines (Until 1982)
- Bernardo De Zamacola (Until 1981 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,742 tons
Summer DWT:9,408 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Dual class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Opal
© Frits Olinga
Opal
© Frits Olinga
Opal
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Nov 07, 2007 22:13 (9 years ago)
Very cool photo of the beautiful old style of general cargo. :-) Took her sister RUBIN in summer.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,495 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!