ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REMUNDIAL - IMO 5038064

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Joćo Quaresma [View profile]Title:REMUNDIALAdded:Jan 05, 2010
Captured:IMO:5038064Hits:787
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Built in 1954 in Australia, formerly named "BATMAN".
Stranded in Seixal-Lisbon harbour for some 15 years.

05-01-2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Remundial
IMO:5038064
Flag:Honduras
Callsign:HQLC2
Former name(s):
- Salvor Chief (Until 1993)
- Progresso 1 (Until 1985)
- Batman (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:422 tons

Additional Information
Home port:San Lorenzo
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Remundial
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ben on Jan 09, 2010 21:10 (8 years ago)
Heres some more info for you:

432GRT
1scr T3cyl by shipbuilder, oil fired, 1180ihp

BATMAN
1954: Built by "Morts Drydocking Co" at Sydney (AUS)
1954: To "delivered to McIlwraith McEacharn Ltd" at Melbourne (AUS)
1966: still in service with Mcllwraith
200x: Spotted laid up in poor state at Seixal Lisbon
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 787 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!