ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOCL BRITAIN - IMO 9102318

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:OOCL BRITAINAdded:Jan 05, 2010
Captured:IMO:9102318Hits:590
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
OOCL BRITAIN secured alongside at the Fairview Cove terminal,Halifax,Nova Scotia on 5th January 2010.
Latitude / Longitude: 44.6668˚ / -63.6283˚
IMO: 9102318, MMSI: 477394000
Ship Type: Dry Cargo/Container
Year Built: 1996.
Yard: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd,Kobe,Japan.
Length Overall:276.0 m ,LPP:262.0m, Bulb frm FP:7.9m, M.Breadth: 40 m, M.Depth:24.3m, Draught: 13.1 m.
Gross Tonnage:66,046 tons.
Dead Weight: 67,958 tons.
Net Tonnage:30,540 tons.
Capacity:5,344 teu.
Machinery: Mitsubishi Mod 12RTA84C @ 49,325KWs.
Speed recorded (Max / Average): 21.7 / 20 knots.
Owners: New Container No. 5 Shipping Inc.,H.K.
Management : Orient Overseas Container Line Ltd.,Hong Kong.
Flag: Hong Kong,China
Call Sign: VRVB5
Capnken 2010.



Vessel Identification
Name:Britain
IMO:9102318
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538006094
Callsign:V7JR8
Former name(s):
- Oocl Britain (Until 2015 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,046 tons
Summer DWT:67,958 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OOCL BRITAIN
© Gerolf Drebes
OOCL BRITAIN
© K. Watson
OOCL BRITAIN
© K. Watson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 590 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!