ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SNOWDROP - IMO 8633724

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:SNOWDROPAdded:Jan 05, 2010
Captured:IMO:8633724Hits:592
Photo Category: Inland Passenger Vessels/ Ferries
Description:
Mersey ferry SNOWDROP reg Liverpool (ex Woodchurch) seen approaching the Prince's landing stage at Liverpool on Dec 5th,2009. She was built by Philip & Son at Dartmouth in 1959 and refitted in 2003. Her original Crossley engine was replaced by a new Wartsilla and her lighting upgraded to Class 3 certificate. This now enables her to undertake sailings to Barrow and Llandudno.
Vessel Identification
Name:Snowdrop
IMO:8633724
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235024612
Callsign:MHNY4
Former name(s):
- Woodchurch (Until 2004 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Inland Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:670 tons
Length:44 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Liverpool
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°24’36.89” N, 3°0’52.76” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
1.0kts, 187° (169°)
Destination:
Location:Liverpool
Arrival:13th Aug 2018
18:50:35 UTC
Last update:
46 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 13th, 18:50:35 UTCLiverpool
2018 March 9th, 15:30:48 UTCLiverpool
2018 March 6th, 11:30:10 UTCCammell Laird
2018 March 3rd, 20:15:02 UTCLiverpool
2017 May 31st, 19:00:29 UTCLiverpool
2017 April 14th, 17:00:58 UTCSalford Quays
2017 April 8th, 14:00:20 UTCLiverpool
2017 March 25th, 09:00:52 UTCLiverpool
2016 April 15th, 20:00:47 UTCFerry Mersey
2014 December 17th, 07:00:45 UTCHorta
More Of This Ship
SNOWDROP
© Eddie Walker
SNOWDROP
© jeffess
SNOWDROP
© Barry Graham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 592 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!