ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RFA ORANGELEAF A110 - IMO 7342005

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:RFA ORANGELEAF A110Added:Jan 05, 2010
Captured:IMO:7342005Hits:775
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Royal Fleet Auxilliary 'Leaf Class' A110 ORANGELEAF reg London, photographed in Cammell Laird's shipyard at Birkenhead,from the ferry Snowdrop on Dec 5th,2009. She grosses 37,747gt and was built at Cammell Laird in 1982 as a single hulled merchant ship. Aquired by the MOD undewr a bareboat charter for heavy freighting she was refitted in 2007 to enable her to refuel warships at sea.
Vessel Identification
Name:Orangeleaf
IMO:7342005
MMSI:233304000
Callsign:GURK
Pennant no.:A110
Former name(s):
- Balder London (Until 1984)
- Hudson Progress (Until 1979 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Replenishment Vessel
Gross tonnage:18,854 tons
Summer DWT:29,999 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RFA Orangeleaf A110
© John Durston
RFA Orangeleaf A110
© John Durston
BALDER LONDON
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 775 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!