ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GARNYS - IMO 9121132

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:GARNYSAdded:Jan 05, 2010
Captured:November 25, 2009IMO:9121132Hits:3,106
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Languishing at Las Palmas for over a year is this Pulkovskiy Meridian Class trawler in the colours of, and believed to be owned by, the Baltlanta company of Klaipeda, Lithuania.
http://www.baltlanta.lt/?en=start
Despite being drydocked in Las Palmas in 2008, the vessel appears to have had no work carried out since , yet is in very good external condition. There is no IMO number displayed and no previous names visible on the hull.
Anybody have an idea of her identity?
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Garnys
IMO:9121132
Former name(s):
- Strata Access (Until 2009)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:4,407 tons
Summer DWT:1,820 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GARNYS
© Marius Esman
STRATA ACCESS
© Nektarios Papadakis
Semilik I, Sunny Maria & Canopus
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jimmy Christie on May 15, 2011 18:26 (7 years ago)
She was still at the same berth on 25 Apr 11. Still had some external lights showing as well so there's presumably still some life on board. May post a photo later - I'm working my way through around 3.5K images from a cruise on Queen Elizabeth.
Patalavaca on Jan 14, 2011 22:54 (7 years ago)
davidships, you should have called me..I was there too...were you cruising?
Strange as there has been little movement aboard and no obvious signs of repairs.
Regards, Rick
davidships on Jan 08, 2011 13:07 (7 years ago)
Still no change, a year on. Seen 5/1/2011 but photo not good enough for here.
Patalavaca on Jan 12, 2010 00:27 (8 years ago)
Thanks also from me for the lead David. This is looking very likely, despite the fact that she has been idle at Las Palmas for over a year since coming out of drydock. Baltlanta are normally on-the-ball with their ships and maintenenace and I have not seen any other work take place i.e. engine repairs. They have a well established office at Las Palmas. Wonder what the hold-up is.
Thanks again. regards, Rick
John McMeechan on Jan 11, 2010 16:03 (8 years ago)
Thanks David
Sounds like you've hit the nail on the head with this one! Been bugging me for months now so pleased to put it to rest. Hopefully confirmation from LRF / photos from this site in due course.

Brgd/John
davidships on Jan 09, 2010 12:04 (8 years ago)
Baltatlanta list three of this class on their website: ARAS I, GARNYS and IRVINGA.
LRF list three of the class for Baltatlanta: ARAS, IRVINGA and STRATA ACCESS.

Good chance that she is ex-STRATA ACCESS (IMO 9121132), especially as only listed as acquired by Baltatlanta in 1/2009, and they would not stay with a name like that.

David
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,106 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!