ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARCTIC SEA - IMO 8912792

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:ARCTIC SEAAdded:Jan 06, 2010
Captured:IMO:8912792Hits:1,764
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The ill-fated vessel known from the mysterious hijacking in late summer/autumn 2009 now back in normal trade at Kotka, Finland where discharging limestone from Caronte, France on 04/01/2010. IMO: 8912792 Call sign: 9HDN8 Ex: JOGAILA (05), TORM SENEGAL (00), ALRAI (98), ZIM VENEZUELA (98), OKHOTSKOE (96) Built: 1992 GT: 3988 Operator: Solchart

Note 1: At least yet unknown for me, but the vessel had an unexpected call at Setubal during her voyage from Caronte to Kotka in December 2009.

Note 2: Departed Kotka for Pietarsaari/Jakobstad for loading a new load of wood via bunkering in Tallinn in the evening on January 5th.

Note 3: The smoking water makes a hazy atmosphere to the mysterious vessel on the photo. :-D
Vessel Identification
Name:Shelley Express
IMO:8912792
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373452000
Callsign:3EUV9
Former name(s):
- Arctic Sea (Until 2011 Nov)
- Jogaila (Until 2005 Mar)
- Torm Senegal (Until 2000 May)
- Alrai (Until 1998 Dec)
- Zim Venezuela (Until 1998 May)
- Okhotskoe (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,988 tons
Summer DWT:4,706 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
L.T.W. EXPRESS
© Patalavaca
SHELLEY EXPRESS
© Jukka Koskimies
SHELLEY EXPRESS
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Jan 06, 2010 17:42 (8 years ago)
Thanks for your comment. Itīs been quite cold here in the last few weeks. :-)
Magogman on Jan 06, 2010 06:29 (8 years ago)
The smoking water makes me shiver and turn up the heat!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :-D

Nice, but cold, photos
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,764 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!