ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mercator - IMO 7047356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:MercatorAdded:Jan 06, 2010
Captured:IMO:7047356Hits:894
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Icecloaked "Mercator", inbound for Herøya Norway today 6/1 2010.
Finally a real winter!

"Mercator", shot from home by Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Mercator
IMO:7047356
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341712000
Callsign:V4RQ2
Former name(s):
- Mercator I (Until 2008 Aug)
- Mercator 1 (Until 2008 Jun 30)
- Mercator I (Until 2008 Jun 27)
- Mercator (Until 2000 Mar)
- Lautonia (Until 1989 Nov 14)
- Heinrich Knuppel (Until 1985 Nov 11)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,406 tons
Summer DWT:2,226 tons
Length:77 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Basseterre
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°29’27.98” N, 5°12’50.29” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.7kts, 173° (175°)
Destination:
Location:Norresundby Dk
Arrival:27th Nov 2018
07:00:28 UTC
Last update:
18 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 11th, 14:00:42 UTCLarvik
2018 August 10th, 16:00:25 UTCLangoya
2018 August 8th, 16:00:12 UTCGoteborg
2018 July 30th, 15:00:42 UTCLitangen
2018 July 28th, 15:00:58 UTCLangoya
2018 July 24th, 08:00:52 UTCHellevik
2018 July 22nd, 00:00:14 UTCFredrikstad
2018 July 21st, 08:00:12 UTCKvinesdal
2018 July 7th, 03:00:24 UTCForsand
2018 July 1st, 11:00:14 UTCAardal
More Of This Ship
Mercator
© frode adolfsen
Lautonia
© simonwp
MERCATOR
© Pier Francesco Baglivo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 894 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!