ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mercator - IMO 7047356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:MercatorAdded:Jan 06, 2010
Captured:IMO:7047356Hits:705
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Mercator, icecoated, and inbound for Herøya Norway. the AB's fully at work with cleansing of the ice, i would presume.

"Mercator", shot from bedroom-window at home.

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Mercator
IMO:7047356
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341712000
Callsign:V4RQ2
Former name(s):
- Mercator I (Until 2008 Aug)
- Mercator 1 (Until 2008 Jun 30)
- Mercator I (Until 2008 Jun 27)
- Mercator (Until 2000 Mar)
- Lautonia (Until 1989 Nov 14)
- Heinrich Knuppel (Until 1985 Nov 11)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,406 tons
Summer DWT:2,226 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Basseterre
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°52’39.19” N, 5°32’14.56” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.8kts, 340° (342°)
Destination:
Location:Hirtshals
Arrival:20th Jun 2018
06:30:21 UTC
Last update:
6 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 20th, 06:30:21 UTCHirtshals
2018 May 16th, 18:00:11 UTCHolmestrand
2018 May 15th, 07:30:23 UTCOslo
2018 May 13th, 18:00:16 UTCHolmestrand
2018 May 12th, 18:00:49 UTCOslo
2018 May 4th, 21:00:17 UTCHolmestrand
2018 April 21st, 17:00:35 UTCOslo
2018 April 21st, 08:00:54 UTCHolmestrand
2018 April 19th, 08:00:56 UTCOslo
2018 April 4th, 00:00:07 UTCSandefjord
More Of This Ship
Mercator
© Trygve Eriksen
Mercator
© Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen
Mercator
© Trygve Eriksen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 705 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!