ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Keiyo Maru - IMO 5184796

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:Keiyo MaruAdded:Jan 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:5184796Hits:1,364
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Passing Rendsburg (Kiel Canal) 1965/08/07
built 1962 by Hayashikane, Shimonoseki; gt: 3691; dwt: 4005; loa: 110,3 m; owner: Hokkaido Gyogyo Kosha K.K., Tokyo; flag: JPN; further names: "Hidaka Maru", "Hiroshima Maru", "Eiryu Maru No. 3"
BU 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Eiryu Maru No.3
IMO:5184796
Former name(s):
- Hiroshima Maru (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Carrier
Gross tonnage:3,691 tons
Summer DWT:4,082 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Jun 15, 2017 04:17 (1 year ago)
Originally intended as a carrier vessel for fishing fleets.
As "HIDAKA MARU" was chartered by Japan Line to cope with the increase in trade of frozen mutton (a word that is almost impolite to use now) to Japan. There was apparently an initial reluctance to consume sheep meat there, but after 1965 exports tripled from the year before. She made 14 voyages to NZ between 5/1966 and 7/1968 in this trade, until being replaced by "JAPAN KOWHAI", fully refrigerated at 7,064 m³.
1962 - "KEIYO MARU" - Hokkaido Gyogyo Kosha KK, Tokyo, Japan.
1966 - "HIDAKA MARU" - Chuo Kaiun KK, Otaru, Japan.
1969 - "HIROSHIMA MARU" - Yashima Kaiun KK, Tokyo.
1971 - "HIROSHIMA MARU" - Nichiro Gyogyo KK., Tokyo.
1978 - "EIRYU MARU No.3" - Issei Kaiun KK, Yaizu
9/1983 - broken up at Yashiumi, Japan.
Sources:http://www.miramarshipindex.nz
http://nzshipmarine.com
Gerolf Drebes on Jan 07, 2010 20:10 (8 years ago)
Hallo Michael,
sehr witziges Design von dem Reefer mit der getrennten Brücke und den weiteren Aufbauten, und beides hinten. Ein rarer Schuss.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,364 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!