ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kisangani - IMO 7360540

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:KisanganiAdded:Jan 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:7360540Hits:1,255
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hoek van Holland 1975/08/16
built 1975 by Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack; gt: 9440; dwt: 15079; loa: 139,7 m; owner: Cie. Mar. Zairoise, Kinshasa; flag: ZAR; further names: "Gulf Stream", "Yun Teng"
stranded on rocks at Pescadores (Taiwan) 1993/12/03 and sank subsequently
Vessel Identification
Name:Yun Teng
IMO:7360540
Former name(s):
- Gulf Stream (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,185 tons
Summer DWT:15,080 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KISANGANI
© adenanthos
Kisangani
© Frits Olinga
Kisangani
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jan 12, 2010 15:21 (8 years ago)
One of six German-liberty type ships, built for Maritime du Zaire 1974-1975. Sisters: Lumumba, Bandundu, Mbandaka, Mbuji Mayi and Bukavu.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,255 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!