ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UBC SAVANNAH - IMO 9220976

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:UBC SAVANNAHAdded:Jan 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:9220976Hits:2,907
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
UBC Savannah, in Brevikstrømmen, outbound from Herøya Norway, for Veracruz Mexico. Bound for warmer waters, 25 c?

"UBC Savannah"
Shot from Brevik-bridge, by Tomaso
Vessel Identification
Name:Ubc Savannah
IMO:9220976
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209289000
Callsign:P3UW8
Former name(s):
- Sandnes (Until 2001 Nov 05)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,743 tons
Summer DWT:31,923 tons
Length:172 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:9.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°10’51.82” N, 79°52’14.17” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.1kts, 109° (101°)
Destination:
Location:Pactb
Arrival:22nd May 2018
06:00:51 UTC
Last update:
2 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 17th, 22:00:44 UTCGpptp
2018 April 14th, 16:00:07 UTCMqfdf
2018 January 1st, 07:00:58 UTCCobaq
2017 December 27th, 20:30:36 UTCCoctg
2017 December 9th, 19:00:44 UTCMxver
2017 October 25th, 06:00:13 UTCCo Baq
2017 September 9th, 04:00:45 UTCUs Hou
2017 September 1st, 17:00:10 UTCMxver
2017 January 17th, 02:00:03 UTCSw Pass
2017 January 6th, 16:00:37 UTCTt Pts
More Of This Ship
UBC Savannah
© Marc Boucher
UBC Savannah
© Marc Boucher
UBC Savannah
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Jan 07, 2010 22:37 (8 years ago)
Most definite at least a sister vessel. I have not kept track of his ships but this one sticks in my mind. Maybe I am confusing it with photos taken from the port of the same name. At my age one cannot have blind faith in one's mind, or what is left of it. :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 07, 2010 18:56 (8 years ago)
Yeah, was'nt it?
At least a sistervessel?
Magogman on Jan 07, 2010 18:49 (8 years ago)
My memory is especially hazy but was this one of Captain Peter's ships????????
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 07, 2010 16:39 (8 years ago)
Det er bare en eller annen idiot som sitter å ikke har bedre å gjøre, eller så blir siden lenka ut til andre sider. Jeg HATER det.
Ørjan Halvorsen on Jan 07, 2010 16:33 (8 years ago)
Hi.

Nice shot again Tomas.
And almost 500 hits allready !!!! Hmmmmmm..............

Ørjan
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 07, 2010 16:10 (8 years ago)
Way way way to kind!


Tomas
Magogman on Jan 07, 2010 15:53 (8 years ago)
with the kind of viewpoints and background you have you don't need to worry about it too much -- every photo is a gem!
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 07, 2010 15:52 (8 years ago)
Thanx alot sir, got to alter the viewingpoints once in a while.

:=)

Tomas
Magogman on Jan 07, 2010 15:51 (8 years ago)
Nice one!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,907 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!