ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RIO GOLD - IMO 8408521

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:RIO GOLDAdded:Jan 07, 2010
Captured:November 29, 2009IMO:8408521Hits:2,493
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
At anchor off Las Palmas for bunkers on 29/11/2009.
On route to Tanga, Tanzania.
Built in 1984 by Imabari Zosen, Marugame (1133), 23,663 g.t. and 39,695 dwt., as “Oriental Queen” to 1988, “Queen 1” to 1989, “Elena” to 1994, “Pontonikis” to 2007 & “Rio Gold” since.
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Rio Gold
IMO:8408521
Former name(s):
- Pontonikis (Until 2007 Jul)
- Elena (Until 1994 Dec)
- Queen 1 (Until 1989)
- Cecilia (Until 1989)
- Oriental Queen (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,663 tons
Summer DWT:39,695 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Rio Gold
© foggy
Rio Gold
© foggy
RIO GOLD
© TARBATNESS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,493 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!