ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MULTRATUG III - IMO 8433289

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com [View profile]Title:MULTRATUG IIIAdded:Jan 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:8433289Hits:655
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
COASTAL SERVICE seen here on charter in the early days of Multraship as MULTRATUG III. Terneuzen, 15-06-1985.
Vessel Identification
Name:Coastal Service
IMO:8433289
Callsign:PDMC
Former name(s):
- Coastal Service I (Until 1981 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:32 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KLAZINA
© Koos Biesheuvel
Klazina
© Pilot Frans
KLAZINA
© davidships
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Dec 09, 2010 16:32 (7 years ago)
Sorry not to have answered before.
IMO 8433289 allocated by LR-Fairplay, presumably at owner's request, and in their database.
Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com on Jan 09, 2010 20:19 (8 years ago)
It is indeed the same vessel but not sure where you got the IMO number from. Equasis doesn't know that number (although that's a bad reference) but as COASTAL SERVICE is classed by Bureau Veritas they should have it and they also don't have it mentioned in their online register:

See http://bit.ly/4E5i2M
davidships on Jan 09, 2010 13:20 (8 years ago)
Assuming that this is the COASTAL SERVICE built 1970 by De Haas (Yd 143) she is LR/IMO 8433289

Seen more recently at http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=835246
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!