ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN ORIOLE - IMO 7328786

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:GOLDEN ORIOLEAdded:Dec 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:7328786Hits:945
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
GLORY MOON as originally built:GOLDEN ORIOLE

This was taken in February 1974 as GOLDEN ORIOLE came out of drydock in Greenock prior to trials.
Vessel Identification
Name:Glory Moon
IMO:7328786
Former name(s):
- Nazli K (Until 2002 Mar)
- Golden Oriole (Until 1983)
- Star Oriole (Until 1982)
- Golden Oriole (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,534 tons
Summer DWT:25,424 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GLORY MOON & WHITNAVIGATOR
© Clyde Dickens
AMORENA & GLORY MOON
© Clyde Dickens
GLORY MOON
© Clyde Dickens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 21, 2005 22:36 (12 years ago)
here is her name history
Glory Moon (07-Apr-2002)
Nazli K. (Dec-1982 06-Apr-2002)
Star Oriole (04-Mar-1981 13-Dec-1982)
Golden Oriole
Paul Strathdee on Sep 01, 2005 06:54 (12 years ago)
Yes indeed,quite a conversion.Didn/t realise there was one of GOLDEN ANNE as well-found it also:ZEYNEP K. Must look out my pics of GOLDEN ANNE herself.
Matt Ruscher on Sep 01, 2005 05:21 (12 years ago)
thanks for posting this one Paul. Ilhan told me of how Glory Moon was a bulker before but he showed me a couple shots of her sister. awesome stuff, hardly could tell it was the same boat
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 945 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!