ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GREEN COAST - IMO 5209780

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alex98 [View profile]Title:GREEN COASTAdded:Jan 08, 2010
Captured:IMO:5209780Hits:2,460
Location:Luanda, Angola
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Port of Luanda Angola 10.11.2006

Former Russian LITVA, used a hotel GREEN COAST
Vessel Identification
Name:Green Coast
IMO:5209780
Flag:Panama
Callsign:H3HB
Former name(s):
- Fu Jian (Until 2000 Apr)
- Boguchar (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:4,992 tons
Summer DWT:1,069 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Green Coast
© Vladimir Knyaz
LITVA
© Gena Anfimov
GREEN COAST
© Eryk Johansson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Apr 04, 2017 09:47 (1 year ago)
More information on this ship at: http://wikimapia.org/9525568/Capsized-Ship-Green-Coast and
http://web.itu.edu.tr/~bilgili/Ships/soviet/blasco/litva/litva.htm
IMO:5209780 Passenger Vessel.
In keeping with the site rules for postings, I think this should be labelled GREEN COAST.
Built by Matias-Thesen, Wismar, Germany
Launched 24/3/1960. Completed 15/10/1960
1960 - LITVA Black Sea Shipping Co., Odessa, USSR.
1988 - Maritime Delivery SA, St. Vincent and the Grenadines. Renamed BOGUCHAR.
1993 - Fujian Shipping & Enterprises Co. Ltd., Fuzhou, China. Renamed FU JIAN.
2000 - Green Coast Shipping Co. Ltd., Panama. Renamed GREEN COAST
4/11/2006 - Capsized alongside at Luanda, Angola.
Source: miramarshipsindex.org.nz
Sergey Lysov on Jul 05, 2014 17:43 (3 years ago)
It is launched 3/24/1960
To 1988 - Litva, to 1992 - Boguchar, to 2000 - Fu Jian
IMO -5209780
In 2001 a vessel have distillated to the Central Africa for usage in the capacity of плавгостиницы in a fake of Luanda (Angola). But in 2002 in the relation of the owner investigation ITF linked to slavish working conditions of the Chinese seamen on the given vessel has begun. During the investigation the owner has launched a vessel and has disappeared.

On November, 4th, 2006 after 5 summer sludges the motorship has tipped in a port Luanda (Angola)
Lakhtikov Dmitriy on Sep 08, 2011 21:09 (6 years ago)
MTW Built SeeFa 340, m/v LITVA
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,460 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!