ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Arhaggelos M - IMO 6514259

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Arhaggelos MAdded:Jan 09, 2010
Captured:IMO:6514259Hits:1,683
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Greek tug Arhaggelos M, bt. 1965, gt. 169 at Piraeus on 10.5.2009.

Vessel Identification
Name:Africa Support 8
IMO:6514259
MMSI:341245000
Callsign:V4NP2
Former name(s):
- Arhaggelos M (Until 2012 Jul)
- Megalohari Viii (Until 2000)
- C.ulex (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:169 tons

Additional Information
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Arhaggelos M
© Dennis Mortimer
Arhaggelos M
© Dennis Mortimer
Arhaggelos M
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Apr 28, 2015 10:19 (5 years ago)
Built 1965, not 1975
Quite a few on this site with the alternative transliteration as ARHAGGELOS M

IMO 6514259
built Richard Dunston, Hessle (Yd 826)
1965 Manchester Ship Canal Co, Manchester as MSC ULEX
1983 Proodos Naftiki Eteria (mng Megalohari Hellenic Tugboats), Piraeus as MEGALOCHARI VIII
2000 Diavlos Maritime Ltd (mng Fournarakis Bros - Alekos Fournarakis), Piraeus as ARHAGGELOS M / ARCHANGELOS M
2012 Offshore Lightering Services Ltd, Majuro (mng Olimpex Nigeria Ltd, Lagos) as AFRICA SUPPORT 8
Fotis Ikarus on May 05, 2013 11:09 (7 years ago)
So, her original name was MSC Ulex, back in 1975?? When was she sold to Greece, and was renamed Megalochari VIII?? Anyone knows more about the history of this tug??? Why she never made it to IMO???
davidships on Dec 09, 2010 16:35 (10 years ago)
Now confirmed as ex-MSC ULEX (no IMO)
Gerolf Drebes on Jan 10, 2010 17:33 (11 years ago)
Thanks David !!
Gerolf
davidships on Jan 09, 2010 11:20 (11 years ago)
Normally transliterated as ARCHANGELOS M
Has never made it to LR/IMO

All known details with Jukka's photo at http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo-771224-Archangelos+M
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,683 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!