ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC PINTAIL - IMO 8601408

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Sharpe [View profile]Title:PACIFIC PINTAILAdded:Aug 31, 2005
Captured:August 31, 2005IMO:8601408Hits:1,489
Location:Birkenhead, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
In Alfred basin ,Birkenhead.Rumour has it that she is being laid up.Taken today 31/08/2005. This ship is specially built as a nuclear fuel carrier.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanic Pintail
IMO:8601408
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232270000
Callsign:GHHP
Former name(s):
- Pacific Pintail (Until 2012 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Nuclear Fuel Carrier
Gross tonnage:5,271 tons
Summer DWT:3,865 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Barrow In Furness
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEANIC PINTAIL
© B.Clark
OCEANIC PINTAIL
© B.Clark
OCEANIC PINTAIL
© B.Clark
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Sep 21, 2005 19:59 (11 years ago)
My pleasure. Please give us more excelent shots such as this one.
John Sharpe on Sep 21, 2005 19:04 (11 years ago)
Lanaud

Thanks for your much appreciated comments

Kind regards John
Lanaud on Aug 31, 2005 16:46 (11 years ago)
Nice photo and ship. Love the angle.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,489 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!