ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHAMPLAIN - IMO 5067900

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hubert Desgagnés [View profile]Title:CHAMPLAINAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5067900Hits:2,126
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
This is a picture of the M/V CHAMPLAIN. This vessel was one of the five Empire F sailing on the St Lawrence river. Built in Goole, UK, she was part of a serie of prefabricated coasters built for the WWII. A tanker version of these vessel was call CHANT type.

Laid down as Chant 41, later renamed Fabric 41 and then EMPIRE FAIRWAY
GT : 410
Length : 142
Beam : 27
Builder : Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co. Ltd.
Yard number : 434
Official number :180371
Year : launched 16.1.1945
completed 2.1945

1949 HELEN FAIRWAY, Overseas Fish Import Co, Great.Yarmouth Shipping Co Ltd..
1951 SELBORNE, J.Carter (Poole) Ltd.
1956 TYNEHAVEN, Whitehaven Shipping Co.Ltd. (Anthony & Bainbridge Ltd)
1959 CHAMPLAIN, R & D.Desgagnes, Quebec. (La Compagnie de Navigation Desgagnés Ltée)She was then modified to a single hold/single hatch configuration.
1970 GILANI, Desgagne & Perron Inc, Quebec. (Capsized and sank 22.4.1972 while tied up at Verchères)
1978 Sold (Honduras flag) and later reported lost but unconfirmed.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gilani
IMO:5067900
Former name(s):
- Champlain (Until 1970)
- Tynehaven (Until 1959)
- Selborne (Until 1956)
- Selbourne (Until 1956)
- Helen Fairway (Until 1951)
- Empire Fairway (Until 1949)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:411 tons
Summer DWT:483 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TYNEHAVEN
© PWR
SELBORNE
© PWR
GILANI
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Sep 01, 2005 01:00 (11 years ago)
Ok, thanks. Looked up Gérard Harvey's book again this evening at the local library.

I'll look up the article. I may have that l'Escale article. Got quite a few of them from a friend who gave them away. Good reading for the coming winter
Hubert Desgagnés on Aug 31, 2005 21:52 (11 years ago)
There was an article in L'Escale and also "Empire F's in Canada", by M.B. Mackay, Ships Monthly, both in 1987. Also Gérard Harvey speak about the Longboat in one of his book (he was one of her onwner).
She was not the first one as other decided to modify old steel vessel (tug, mine sweeper, etc) in order to make them as steel coasters. But the Empire F type was well adapted for the St Lawrence despite their 9 knots speed.
Lanaud on Aug 31, 2005 16:40 (11 years ago)
Nice rare shot. Read a french language book (forgot the name...) about her and others. Was this one of the 'longboats' mentionned in it? Think they were one of the the first steel-hulled 'goelettes' on the river if I'm not mistaken....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,126 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!