ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATAIR - IMO 5028071

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ATAIRAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5028071Hits:1,739
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The Motor-Coaster ATAIR in the Baltic. Built by VEB Peene-Werft Wolgast /GDR, Yard-No. 60. Lifted 25-11-1957, because of missing equipment parts only 23-08-1960 delivered to VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock / GDR,from from the famous,elegant and striking type motorcoaster "840".
1980 sold as -->AVON - 1981 renamed --> MY DESTINY - 1983--> AFEDULA M. -1988 -->THEOFANIA I -1988 --> VEMA - 1995 --> PENNY - 1995 --> WILHELMINA -
1995 --> GWENDOLEN - 2001 --> ELPIDOFOROS - 2002 --> LISA STAR.

Foto: -04-1965 (c) Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Rose M
IMO:5028071
Flag:Sierra Leone
Callsign:9LD2182
Former name(s):
- Reda (Until 2013 May)
- Hamada 1 (Until 2008 Feb)
- Hamada I (Until 2008)
- Fair Jane (Until 2005 Jan)
- Lisa Star (Until 2004 Feb)
- Elpidoforos (Until 2002)
- Gwendolen (Until 2001 Mar)
- Penny (Until 1995 Jun)
- Vema (Until 1995 Feb)
- Theofania I (Until 1993)
- Afedula M (Until 1988)
- My Destiny (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:708 tons
Summer DWT:827 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:Korea Classification Society
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATAIR
© eptcpt
ROSE M
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
Atair
© tom400
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
billy_s on Aug 06, 2008 15:47 (8 years ago)
I remember seeing this class of coaster at the Tweed Dock in Berwick in the 70's. They would often be carrying timber. Nice looking vessels.
Peter Thede on Aug 05, 2008 10:43 (8 years ago)
hi, nice picture, regards peter
asnyk on Jul 30, 2008 13:25 (8 years ago)
... or Nordstern type.Total built 25 ships - 23 for Deutsche Seerederei,Rostock and two for Vietnam (Thon Nhuit,Doc Lap).
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,739 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!