ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape Knox & Cape Kennedy

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Cornelisse [View profile]Title:Cape Knox & Cape KennedyAdded:Oct 09, 2007
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:1,171
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Cape Knox & Cape Kennedy at New Orleans October 2002
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 24, 2005 17:21 (9 years ago)
Great photo my friend, really great photo!

CAPE KNOX
Port of Registry: Norfolk, VA (United States Of America)
IMO: 7715290
Call Sign: KAOP
Ex-names: Nedlloyd Rouen; Rouen; Nedlloyd Rouen
Built by: Nippon Kokan K.K. (NKK Corp.) - Tsu (Japan) in 1978
• Length: 695 feet
• Beam: 105 feet
• Draft: 35 feet
• Displacement: 29,218 long tons
• Speed: 16.6 knots
Shiptype: Logistics Vessel (Naval Ro-Ro Cargo)
Owner/Operator: Government of The United States of America (Department of The Navy - Military Sealift Command) - http://www.msc.navy.mil/
Observations: actual status US reserve fleet (Sep/2005)

CAPE KENNEDY
Port of Registry: Norfolk, VA (United States Of America)
IMO: 7714636
Call Sign: KAOQ
Ex-names: Nedlloyd Rosario; Rosario; Nedlloyd Rosario
Built by: Nippon Kokan K.K. (NKK Corp.) - Tsu (Japan) in 1979
• Length: 695 feet
• Beam: 105 feet
• Draft: 35 feet
• Displacement: 29,218 long tons
• Speed: 16.6 knots
Shiptype: Logistics Vessel (Naval Ro-Ro Cargo)
Owner/Operator: Government of The United States of America (Department of The Navy - Military Sealift Command) - http://www.msc.navy.mil/
Observations: actual status US reserve fleet (Sep/2005)

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Brent on Aug 31, 2005 18:38 (9 years ago)
Hi

I believe may have also been in New Orleans this week when hurricane hit, does anyone have any info on this?

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,171 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!