ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jascon 27 - IMO 8636180

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Angel Luis Godar Moreira [View profile]Title:Jascon 27Added:Jan 13, 2010
Captured:January 09, 2010IMO:8636180Hits:1,900
Location:Marin, Spain
Photo Category: Accomodation Vessels & Barges
Description:
Leaving Marin, Spain towed by tug INDEPENDENCE on her way to Onne, Nigeria.
Accommodation Barge
Capacity: 500 people
JASCON 27 was named HMP WEARE built in Sweden in 1979 was used as housing troops during Falkland conflict and floating prison in New York. Will accommodate oil workers in Nigeria.
Flag: St. Vincent and Grenadines
CS: J8B3521
Vessel Identification
Name:Jascon 27
IMO:8636180
MMSI:376615000
Callsign:J8B3521
Former name(s):
- Weare (Until 2006 Aug 14)
- Hmp Weare (Until 2006 Aug)
- Resolution (Until 1997 Jun)
- Bibby Resolution (Until 1994 Jan)
- Safe Esperia (Until 1986 Jan)
- Finnboda 12 (Until 1981 Jan)
- Balder Scapa (Until 1980 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Barge
Gross tonnage:13,512 tons
Summer DWT:9,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1979
Builder (*):Gotaverken Finnboda
Stockholm, Sweden
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jascon 27
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
Jascon 27
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
Jascon 27
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,900 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!