ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZANDER - IMO 7712767

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rick Vince [View profile]Title:ZANDERAdded:Jan 13, 2010
Captured:December 01, 2009IMO:7712767Hits:2,910
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Sailing from Las Palmas on 01/12/2009 after drydocking and general overhaul.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Built in 1978 by Hjorungavaag MV, Hjorungavaag, Norway (30), 662 g.t. & 800 dwt., launched as:-
'Disko' but completed as
'Kings Cross' to 1994,
'Veabas' to 1999,
'Mogsterbas' to 2001,
'Skipsholmen' to 2006,
'Brennholmen' to 2007,
'Skipsholmen' to 2008 &
'Zander' since.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Zander
IMO:7712767
Flag:Morocco
MMSI:242186100
Callsign:CNA4930
Former name(s):
- Skipsholmen (Until 2008 Jul 25)
- Brennholm (Until 2007 Jan)
- Skipsholmen (Until 2006 Jan)
- Mogsterbas (Until 2001 Apr)
- Veabas (Until 1999 Feb)
- Kings Cross (Until 1994 Aug)
- Brennholmen (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:939 tons
Summer DWT:700 tons
Length:60 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°8’34.38” N, 15°25’16.73” W
Status:Fishing
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 310° (1°)
Destination:
Location:Fishing
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
3 years 3 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
DEWAS 1
© Eddie Walker
Dewas 1
© Lars Staal
Zander
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,910 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!