ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DEDE C - IMO 5009312

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Przemek [View profile]Title:DEDE CAdded:Jun 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5009312Hits:1,093
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
LOA: 95.00 / Beam: 13.62 / Draft: 6.73 / GT 2,641 / Speed: 12.8
Year of build : 1957 / Shipyard: Lurssen Werft
Flag: Comoros
Registered owner: DEDE SHIPPING (Malta)
Ship manager: CAFEROGLU DENIZCILIK (Turkey)
place of photo: anhorage of port Alger (Algeria),7/07/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Dede C
IMO:5009312
Former name(s):
- Munzur (Until 1993 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,641 tons
Summer DWT:3,315 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DEDE C
© Ilhan Kermen
Dede C
© Benoit Donne
Dede C
© Benoit Donne
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 01, 2005 00:55 (11 years ago)
very nice photo.She is very old friend to me.when i saw her first time as Munzur i cant remember but possible 1983 or 1984..i have photographed her last time on 22.7.2005 when she sailing Algiers to Oktyabrysk (Nikolayev) with ballast.
Marc Piché on Aug 31, 2005 20:45 (11 years ago)
Built in 1957 by Luerssen Werf of Bremen as ALCOR, she became RIGEL in 1979, MUNZUR in 1981 before becoming DEDE C in 1993 most of these later years under Turkish ownership (Caferoglu Dernizcilik).
She appears to be in pristine condition even after 48 years of service. A real gem!

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,093 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!