ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Berge Boston - IMO 9230062

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Berge BostonAdded:May 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:9230062Hits:1,601
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
- discharing at the LNG terminal in Boston,MA, 7-12-05. Launaud, honestly i dont know much about these beasts, but i have often wondered what all is in there too. i know they have a restuarant(not just the gally), a game room, original artwork throughout, among many other amenities. Heres a link to a video that documents the in's and outs of the ship: http://greaterboston.tv/features/gb_20050302_lng.html
the clip is at the very bottom of the artcicle, very impressive ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bw Gdf Suez Boston
IMO:9230062
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:258617000
Callsign:LAVI5
Former name(s):
- Bw Suez Boston (Until 2012 Aug)
- Berge Boston (Until 2007 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lng Tanker
Gross tonnage:93,844 tons
Summer DWT:77,410 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Stavanger
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BW GDF SUEZ BOSTON
© Gilbert CAILLER
BW GDF SUEZ BOSTON
© Diego Moreno
BW GDF SUEZ BOSTON
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Sep 04, 2005 14:34 (11 years ago)
Great photo of this impressive vessel, Matt.
Regards
Peter
Stan Muller on Sep 01, 2005 17:47 (11 years ago)
Very impressive vessel Matt, never seen such a massive one before. Good photo
Pieter on Sep 01, 2005 03:35 (11 years ago)
You'll never see windows on the exterior engine casing of ships, whether it be a tanker, bulker or LNG tanker. The accomodation block (excluding the funnel & engine casing) is pretty standard for a ship her size.
Lanaud on Sep 01, 2005 01:38 (11 years ago)
Man, these things look huge. Any idea why such large accomodations? Seems kinda big under the funnel and no windows (forgot the english word....)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,601 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!