ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sun - IMO 7420077

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksandar Georgiev [View profile]Title:SunAdded:Jan 17, 2010
Captured:IMO:7420077Hits:3,716
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
Sun of BW beached of Gadani beach,Pakistan.End of May,2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun
IMO:7420077
Former name(s):
- Bw Sund (Until 2009 May)
- Berge Sund (Until 2006 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:43,849 tons
Summer DWT:55,303 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BW SUND
© Cees Bustraan
BERGE SUND
© Edson de Lima Lucas
BERGE SUND
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bjoern Eddy Engelbrethsen on Jan 26, 2010 09:47 (9 years ago)
I totally agree with Orjan. A nice ship. Was onboard Berge Sund 1996 doing maintenance in the ballasttank. Also been onboard Berge Sisar doing same work.

Sad to see a nice good ship go to "waste"
Ørjan Halvorsen on Jan 18, 2010 16:40 (9 years ago)
Sad ending for a good ship.
I have been sailing onboard this one, and sistership Berge Sisar.
Bergesen (Now BW Gas) had 6 sisterships: Berge Saga, Berge Sisu, Berge Sisar, Berge Spirit, Berge Sund and Berge Strand. They still have Berge Sisar left. It is renamed Berge Okoloba Toru and is beeing operated by BW Offshore and used as a FSO in Bonny, Nigeria.

Best regards
Ørjan
rd77 on Jan 18, 2010 08:19 (9 years ago)
Sad, but interesting picture! Thanks for posting!

SUN (ex-BW SUND, ex-BERGE SUND), IMO#7420077, built Wärtsila, 1981, was beached at Gadani Beach on May 30, 2009.

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,716 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!