Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RAMSES II - IMO 7347160

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:RAMSES IIAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
The egyptian freighter RAMSES II inbound Wismar-Port. Built 1976 by Alexandria Shipyard (Yard-No. 10011). IMO-No. 7347160.

Foto: 13-09-1984 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Shams Eldin (Until 1999 Dec)
- Salem Five (Until 1998 Dec)
- Ramses Ii (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,891 tons
Summer DWT:8,232 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Patrick Hill
© Yvon Perchoc
Ramses II
© Bernd Bauer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jul 23, 2008 19:52 (8 years ago)
She is ship,built under USSR licence Slavyansk type gencargo by shipyard Alexandria.
rgds asnyk :-)
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 01, 2005 22:55 (11 years ago)
great photo Wolfgang..Her design from Soviet "Komsomolets" type ships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,206 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!