ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROSTOCK LINK - IMO 7400261

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ROSTOCK LINKAdded:Jul 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:7400261Hits:1,132
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The Ferry ROSTOCK LINK from the Relation Gedser-Rostock inbound Seacanal fromWarnemunde. Orig.. 1975 built as EUROPEAN GATEWAY by Schichau-Unterweser AG Bremerhaven (Yard-No. 2256). IMO-No. 7400261, here in the new colors of the Scandlines Germany Rostock.
1999 sold as PENELOPE A. - 2005 renamed --> PENELOPE


Foto: 30-04-1997 copyright Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Lopi
IMO:7400261
Former name(s):
- Penelope (Until 2013 Jul)
- Penelope A (Until 2005 Jul)
- Rostock Link (Until 2000 Jan)
- Travemunde Link (Until 1992 Jan)
- European Gateway (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:11,435 tons
Summer DWT:3,949 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
European Gateway
© simonwp
Travemunde Link
© simonwp
PENELOPE
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,132 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!