ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SALUS - IMO 7030054

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:SALUSAdded:Jul 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:7030054Hits:983
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
The Belize-Flag (ex Latvian) SALUS in the Fishery-Port from Klaipeda / Lithuania. [b]Salus, ex Karlis Bude, Ex Yan Berzin. Built Nikolayev, by Chernomorskiy Shipyard, yd/hull no 990. Mayakovskiy type trawler. LR/IMO No 7030054[/b]

[b]Thanks John for the information![/b]

Foto -08-1998 copyright Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Salus
IMO:7030054
Former name(s):
- Karlis Bude (Until 1998 Jun)
- Yan Berzin (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,768 tons
Summer DWT:1,496 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Salus
© Eerik Laine
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jan 02, 2012 20:41 (4 years ago)
"Mayakovsky" type Fishing Freezer Trawler (project 394)

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/mayakovskiy.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_mayakovskiy.html

Regards,
Denis
John McMeechan on Sep 01, 2005 19:45 (11 years ago)
Salus, ex Karlis Bude, Ex Yan Berzin. Built Nikolayev, by Chernomorskiy Shipyard, yd/hull no 990. Mayakovskiy type trawler. LR/IMO No 7030054
Last in Lerwick 1999 as Salus - nice to see her again!

Cheers
John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 983 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!