ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Petite Forte - IMO 5276135

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:Petite ForteAdded:Sep 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:5276135Hits:1,623
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Built in 1961, the PETITE FORTE is ahown here in this photo in Lewisporte. This photo was taken in the late 80's. The Petite Forte was sold to Mercy Ships, but was brought back for a year after the Hopedale sank in 1984. The Petite Forte spend most of her time with Marine Atlantic serving the South Coast of Newfoundland and the coast of Labrador in the Summer, she use to operate opposite the Taverner.
Length 188 feet
Width 38 feet
GRT 1135

Photo by Dean
Vessel Identification
Name:Far East I
IMO:5276135
Flag:Philippines
MMSI:548620000
Callsign:DYFZ
Former name(s):
- Island Mercy (Until 2000 Apr)
- Good Samaritan (Until 1994 Jun)
- Petit Forte (Until 1961 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:923 tons
Summer DWT:325 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Manila
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISLAND MERCY
© Ray Smith
Island Mercy
© Jacob Blondahl
Island Mercy
© Jacob Blondahl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Feb 01, 2012 18:45 (4 years ago)
Hey Dean, I just thought I'd add her IMO#... It's IMO 5276135
Jacob Blondahl on Jan 26, 2007 01:10 (9 years ago)
I don't remember if I mentioned this was the first ship I went to sea on, as an AB in 1997 and 1998. I spent 16 1/2 months oboard and visited many islands in several nations across the Pacific including Australia, Vanuatu, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Fiji, Tonga, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea and the Philipines. Pretty cool work they were doing there as a volunteer run hospital ship.

http://www.marinereach.com
Dean Porter on Sep 04, 2005 03:27 (11 years ago)
Thanks Jacob for the comments. I forgot I had this photo.

Thanks again
Dean
Jacob Blondahl on Sep 03, 2005 20:02 (11 years ago)
Wow, Awesome to see this historical photo of her as the Petite Forte yet in Mercy Ships colors. I had assumed she would have been in CN Marine colors. She was later the humanitarian medical relief vessel Good Samaritan (1984-1994) the Island Mercy (1994-2001) and Now sails as the Far East I (2001- ) as a Navigation cadet training vessel in the philipines

Thank you Dean for this photo!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,623 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!