ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEAMED CARRIER - IMO 6705456

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:SEAMED CARRIERAdded:Jul 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:6705456Hits:1,296
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
The Bulkcarrier SEAMED CARRIER (1967 built by the -Shipyard Smith’s Dock, Middlesbrough- Yard-No. 1283 as polish Bulkcarrier ZIEMIA BYDGOSZKA, than 1989 cement-storage Ship ALADIN in the port of Rostock), IMO-No. 6705456, passed the Suezkanal northbound.

Foto: 20-04-1996 (c) Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Ira
IMO:6705456
Former name(s):
- Seamed Carrier (Until 2001 Feb)
- Aladin (Until 1992 Dec)
- Ziemia Bydgoska (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,369 tons
Summer DWT:25,051 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALADIN
© Patrick Hill
ALADIN
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jul 24, 2008 05:05 (8 years ago)
One of two bulkers,built by Smiths Dock for Polska Zegluga Morska,Szczecin 1967 - Ziemia Bydgoska,Ziemia Mazowiecka.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,296 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!