ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Trans Gulf - IMO 7361283

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:Trans GulfAdded:Sep 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:7361283Hits:3,855
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
The cargo vessel Trans Gulf shown in this photo in Lewisporte taken in 2002.
The Trans Gulf provides freight service along the coast of Labrador, mainly operating from Cartwright stopping in ports north to Nain. Built in 1974 in West Germany, the Trans Gulf also known as the Nada is 77.33 meter's and her GRT is 2,777.

Photo by Dean
Vessel Identification
Name:Trans Gulf
IMO:7361283
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356266000
Callsign:3FDT3
Former name(s):
- Pacific Ii (Until 2013 Jan)
- Trans Gulf (Until 2006 Nov)
- Transgulf (Until 2006)
- Nada (Until 2003 May)
- Transgulf (Until 1996)
- Strong Roc (Until 1987)
- Sea Fisher (Until 1981)
- Nornan Fjord (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,777 tons
Summer DWT:1,727 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PACIFIC II
© Yvon Perchoc
Trans Gulf
© Gerolf Drebes
Pacific II
© Matt Ruscher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Aug 01, 2012 10:41 (4 years ago)
Trans Gulf ex Nornan Fjord - LR/IMO: 7361283
Cargo ship (roro)1974
1979 SEA FISHER - 81 STRONG ROC - 87 TRANSGULF - 96 NADA - 03 TRANSGULF - 06 PACIFIC II
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,855 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!