ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORSE LAGAN - IMO 6719342

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Sharpe [View profile]Title:NORSE LAGANAdded:Oct 31, 2005
Captured:IMO:6719342Hits:1,709
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Getting ready to depart Liverpool. 26/05/1993

IMO 6719342
Built-1969-Portugal
Dutch Antilles flagged
Vessel Identification
Name:M River
IMO:6719342
Former name(s):
- Moby Rider (Until 2007 Jun)
- Norse Lagan (Until 1998 Oct)
- Hansa Link (Until 1991)
- Thenia (Until 1990)
- Athenia (Until 1988)
- Fred (Until 1987)
- Frederick Carter (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,886 tons
Summer DWT:6,633 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANSA LINK
© simonwp
Moby Rider
© francesco de crescenzo
Moby Rider
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Hargar on Nov 01, 2005 04:11 (11 years ago)
The Norse Lagan is the Canadian built rail ferry MV FREDRICK CARTER built by CNR for the Nova Scotia to Newfoundland run. It was built in 1967 in MIL Davis shipyard in Luzon Quebec Canada. It was sold in 1986 after they decide to stop the rail transportation in Newfoundland.
John Sharpe on Sep 21, 2005 18:51 (11 years ago)
Many thanks for this information

Kind regards John
seawolf on Sep 06, 2005 20:21 (11 years ago)
TODAY IS MOBY RIDER UP AND DOWN BETWEEN LIVORNO AND OLBIA
MOBY LINES
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,709 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!