ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR ALASKA - IMO 6901892

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Don Bodron [View profile]Title:POLAR ALASKAAdded:Sep 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:6901892Hits:3,236
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
LNG ship POLAR ALASKA at the Phillips Petroleum LNG facility at Nikiski Alaska mid 1970's.

*48,454 g.t. LNG Carrier built 1969 by Kockums M/V AB. Renamed: METHANE POLAR, SCF POLAR. IMO No. added. Admin JJ*
Vessel Identification
Name:Scf Polar
IMO:6901892
Former name(s):
- Methane Polar (Until 2006 Nov 07)
- Polar Alaska (Until 1994 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:48,454 tons
Summer DWT:40,586 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLAR ALASKA
© raether
SCF POLAR
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
SCF POLAR
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Don Bodron on Sep 01, 2007 05:42 (9 years ago)
Steve:

Thanks for the comment. I don't think this is the same ship. The LNG ship POLAR ALASKA always had that name and she never belonged to ARCO. She had membrane tanks in which she carried the LNG. I would think the FPSO would be more likely converted from a conventional tanker hull ...

Regards ... Don Bodron
Don Bodron on Sep 01, 2007 05:40 (9 years ago)
Steve:

Thanks for the comment. I don't think this is the same ship. The LNG ship POLAR ALASKA always had that name and she never belonged to ARCO. She had membrane tanks in which she carried the LNG. I would think the FPSO would be more likely converted from a conventional tanker hull ...

Regards ... Don Bodron
Guest on Aug 10, 2007 18:15 (9 years ago)
Hi Don

According to the August 2007 edition of Sea Breezes, the former Arco Alaska (then renamed as Polar Alaska) is currently being converted into an FPSO (Floating Production Storage Offshore) by the Jurong Yard in Singapore. She will be renamed as Aker Smart 1.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,236 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!