ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Waimate - IMO 5384724

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:WaimateAdded:Jan 30, 2010
Captured:IMO:5384724Hits:863
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
1951 built Waimate of the Union Steam Ship Co at Wynyard Wharf Auckland. The tug is the William C Daldy, that still does tourist trips on Auckland Harbour today. I don't know what the other tug is. Thanks to Paul Dillicar for this photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Skyluck
IMO:5384724
Former name(s):
- Eastern Planet (Until 1977)
- Waimate (Until 1972)
- Kurutai (Until 1951 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,506 tons
Summer DWT:5,321 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
Builder (*):Robb Caledon Leith
Edinburgh, U.k.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WAIMATE
© JohnWH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Robin Scott on Feb 16, 2010 07:36 (4 years ago)
Hi Stephen,
Other tug will be the 1908 built TE AWHINA.
Robin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 863 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!