ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARIBBEAN STAR - IMO 9150810

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:CARIBBEAN STARAdded:Sep 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:9150810Hits:813
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Caribbean Star infront of Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (12-04-2004).
imo: 9150810
build: 1997
flag: Panama
Vessel Identification
Name:Caribbean Star
IMO:9150810
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636013068
Callsign:A8KJ7
Former name(s):
- Hornsea (Until 2000 Jan)
- Caribbean Star (Until 1998 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:15,058 tons
Summer DWT:14,726 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°15’49.84” N, 4°14’35.19” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 222° (26°)
Destination:
Location:Douala
Arrival:6th Jul 2018
09:00:50 UTC
Last update:
47 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 6th, 09:00:50 UTCDouala
2018 June 18th, 01:30:53 UTCAntwerp
2018 June 16th, 14:30:57 UTCPortsmouth
2018 June 16th, 14:00:53 UTCPortsmoth
2018 May 27th, 19:00:20 UTCAbidjan
2018 May 14th, 02:30:09 UTCAntwerp
2018 May 12th, 16:00:17 UTCPortsmoth
2018 May 6th, 17:00:44 UTCDakar
2018 April 22nd, 02:00:14 UTCAbidjan
2018 April 21st, 23:00:10 UTCAbidjan
More Of This Ship
Caribbean Star
© Maik R.
CARIBBEAN STAR
© Ivan Meshkov
Caribbean Star
© Hannes van Rijn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Sep 03, 2005 15:26 (12 years ago)
Hallo Matt,

I have been looking on internet to see for any routes she can make, but i can't find anything.
I'm sorry, bu who knows in the future we might just bump in to something.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Matt Ruscher on Sep 03, 2005 04:45 (12 years ago)
beautiful looking boat, and you captured her well. do you know if she is on a specific trade route at all to europe? i notice that she frequents the panama canal often, although all the shots ive seen of her are in europe? thanks if you know at all, great shot again
Stan Muller on Sep 02, 2005 20:07 (12 years ago)
Nice composition with the tugs Marie-Anne,
she is a great looking reefer. good photo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 813 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!