ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STENA TRADER - IMO 7105081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:STENA TRADERAdded:Sep 03, 2005
Captured:IMO:7105081Hits:2,333
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
IMO 7105081
Built by Bröderne Lothes Skibsværft A/S, Haugesund, Norway.
STENA TRIALER - Delivered 12 jun 1972 to Stena Ab, Göteborg
DALRIADA - Chartered to British Railways Board
VIKING TRADER - Chartered to Townsend-Thoresen (1980-1981)
VIKING TRADER - Chartered to Sealink UK
STENA TRADER - Back to Stena Line
STENA TRADER - Sold to Finska Företagsfinans Ab, Hangö, Finland (1981)
STENA TRADER - Chartered to North Sea Ferries B.V. (1982)
STENA TRADER - Chartered to Norfolk Line (1983-1984)
TRADER - Kalundborg Autotransport A/S (1985)
TRAILER - Bent Orla Jorgensen (1986-1990)
SARMACJA - Polska Skandynawia (1991-1992)
WOLIN - DIFKO, Denmark (1992-1993)
Sold to P.T. Jemla Ferry, Djakarta, Indonesia (Sept 1993)
MESUJI - P.T. Jemla Ferry (1993-1994)
LAMPUNG - Jemla Ferry (1994- ) Still in service.

Picture was taken from Tor Britannia on entering Göteborgs harbour.
Thanks to Willem (wjmaritiem) for identification

Göteborg (Sweden), 1981.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lampung
IMO:7105081
Former name(s):
- Mesuji (Until 1994 Jun)
- Wolin (Until 1993 Nov)
- Sarmacja (Until 1992 Jun)
- Trailer (Until 1991 Aug)
- Viking Trader (Until 1981)
- Dalriada (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:4,841 tons
Summer DWT:2,540 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Stena Trader
© Allan RO
Trailer
© simonwp
STENA TRADER
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Novan Laoh Porodisa on Jul 01, 2011 07:11 (5 years ago)
THE SHIP NAME NOW "KMP.LAMPUNG",since 1994-RIGHT NOW.
the ship now,become a ferry ship in sunda strait,INDONESIA.
OWNER SHIP,P.T.JEMLA FERRY,Indonesia.
route ferry:MERAK-BAKAHUENI(LAMPUNG).INDONESIAN
Norm on Oct 04, 2005 04:03 (11 years ago)
Can anybody tell me if this ship is still sailing Thank you
Guest on Sep 02, 2005 22:17 (11 years ago)
Dear Hans,
The ship you saw was the STENA TRADER.Her history is as follows:

27-02-1971:Launched by Brodrene Lothe A/S Haugesund,(Yard No:31),as STENA TRAILER for Stena AB, Sweden.
12-06-1971: completed as DALRIADA for charter to the British Railways Board, London.
1980:renamed VIKING TRADER.
1981:renamed STENA TRADER.
1981:sold to Finska Foretagsfinans AB.(Oy Hango Shipowners AB, managers).Finland.
1984:Transferred to Swedish registery and the management of Oy Bore Line AB.
1985:sold to Kalundborg Autotransport A/S Denmark, and renamed TRADER.
1985:renamed TRAILER.
1986:Sold to Bente Orla Jorgnesen, Denmark.
06-01-89 ? no more info...

Hope to have helped you.
Rgds,
Willem
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,333 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!